Menu
Cart 0

Ingredients

African Wild Honey  - Honey is a natural humectant and therefore has the ability to attract and retain moisture. Honey also has significant natural antioxidant properties. Recent articles have revealed honey's effectiveness as an antimicrobial agent that inhibits the growth of certain bacteria. Our African wild honey is unfiltered, unpasturized, and contains all its natural vitamins, minerals and amino acids to nourish the skin. In Africa, wild honey is applied to the skin directly to heal and moisturize damaged skin, and is also mixed with shea butter and other traditional oils in balms. 
 Alfalfa  - Alfalfa is a well-known herb to health-conscious consumers. It is high in nutrients, which are drawn into the plant from deep in the soil. The richest land source of trace minerals, the roots of Alfalfa plants have been known to reach as much as thirty feet deep! The leaves of the alfalfa plant are rich in minerals and nutrients, including calcium, magnesium, potassium, and carotene. They are also a source of protein, vitamin E and vitamin K.
Aloe Vera Gel Juice (Aloe barbadensis juice) Expressed from the aloe vera plant which are found mainly in sunny climates. The leaves store large amounts of water. Aloe vera improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types. Chemical analysis has shown the presence of mucopolysacharides, a natural moisturizing factor. Aloe vera is composed of water, the enzymes catalase and cellulose, minerals, calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, sodium, 20 amino acids and carbohydrates. Aloe vera also contains the "youth mineral" potassium. Has renowned healing properties, anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites. In 1500 BC the Egyptian Ebers Papyrus recommended aloe for skin care. The Greeks, Chinese, Roman and Arab herbalist recommended aloe for burns and rashes.
Almond, Sweet (Prunus amygdalus) Sweet almond oil is pressed from almond kernels. The almond tree is cultivated in Southern Europe , the Mediterranean countries and California . It consist mainly of oleic acid (69%), essential unsaturated fatty acids (25%), sterolins (.5 to 1%) and vitamin E (about 10 IU per ounce. A light nearly odorless oil. Sweet almond oil is said to have great nutritional value for all skin types. Has a similar make up to baby’s sebum, the oil naturally produced by the skin to protect it and is easily absorbed. Contain glucosides, minerals, and vitamins and is rich in protein. Sweet almond oil has very little natural smell and can be used as a perfume base. It was highly valued by the Egyptians for cosmetic purposes.  
Apricot Kernel (Prunus armeniaca) Apricot kernel oil comes from the large pits of apricots that yield up to 45% oil. The apricot tree is cultivated throughout the Northern Hemisphere. Apricot kernel oil has 30% unsaturated essential fatty acid content. The oil is similar in weight to human sebum. Extremely nourishing to the skin and excellent around the eyes and neck. Apricot kernel oil is an emollient. According to the AMAs committee on Cutaneous Health does help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.
Ascorbic Acid - Vitamin C, also known the topical vitamin C, is available in many skin care products. Scientific data have shown that Vitamin C will help increase the amount of collagen production in the skin. It is also a natural anti-inflammatory that helps in reversing some of the effects of sun damage to the skin. By increasing the amount of collagen in the skin, the fine lines will be reduced.
Beeswax (Apis mellifera) - Beeswax comes from the honeycomb of virgin bees. Bees process honey form the nectar and then convert it into wax. Ten pounds of honey produces one pound of wax. It has a honey like fragrance. It is used as an emulsifier and stiffener.
Benzoin (Styrax benzoin) A balsamic resin from benzoin. Used as a preservative. Has skin protecting qualities and is good for dry cracked skin. 
Beta carotene - Also known as pro Vitamin A. This is found in plants and many animal tissues and is what causes carrots to have their orange tint. It is also used as a coloring agent in several cosmetics. It is a precursor to Vitamin A. An excessive amount of beta carotene in the blood can lead to a yellow-red pigmentation of the skin that can be interpreted as jaundice. 
Caffeine - Cosmetics made with caffeine are all the rage and with good reason. Natural caffeine detoxifies the skin, heals acne, fades age spots and reduces wrinkles. It also breaks down cellulite and smoothes skin. Now, new studies suggest that caffeine may also help prevent skin cancer caused by UV radiation
Calendula (Calendula officianalis) - Calendula has antiseptic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, healing, and soothing properties for all skin types. It has long been used medicinally to treat sunburns, chapped hands, insect bites, and other instances of inflamed or damaged skin.
Citric Acid - Widely used in the cosmetic industry. Derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars. Used as a preservative and to adjust acid-alkali balance. Citric acid is said to have antioxidant and toning properties. Citric acid is one of the alpha-hydroxy acids. AHAs are used not only to reduce wrinkles but also to brighten your skin. The "new" alpha hydroxy acid skin treatments are simply made up of lactic acid (milk), citric acid (citrus), glycolic (sugar cane), malic (apples), and tartaric (grapes) acids. 
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) - Cocoa butter is the solid fat expressed from the roasted seed of the cocoa seed AKA beans. The cocoa tree is cultivated in most tropical countries and is native to South America . It is highly protective and acts as water repellant. It contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce. Cocoa Butter softens and lubricates the skin. If it smells like chocolate to you that is because it is the by-product from the manufacturing of cocoa and chocolate. The scent can be overwhelming in recipes but you can use deodorized cocoa butter if it is offensive to you. May be used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications to reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin flexibility.
Comfrey Root (Symphytum officinale) One of the most useful and valuable plants in cosmetics and medicine. The Physicians Desk Reference (1970 p. 956) states that "allantoin (comfreys active ingredient) has been reported to liquefy pus and necrotic protein thus accelerating debridement of lesions and denuded areas." It is said to regenerate aging tissues. 
Chamomile  calming and soothing, this extract helps restore skins vitality and keeps skin balanced. Excellent for dry, damaged skin or for soothing sensitive skin.
Evening Primrose (Oenothers bennis) Evening primrose oil is taken from the seeds of the evening primrose. The name comes from the fact that its flowers blossom in the evening and wither in the day. Evening primrose oil has high gamma linoliec acid, which is an essential polyunsaturated fatty acid that is converted into prostaglandins and hormones. Because evening primrose oil has an extremely high gamma linolenic acid (GLA) content it has been extensively researched. GLA is vital for the synthesis of prostaglandin an important function in the body, especially the skin. Linoliec acid is said to rejuvenated skin cells. Evening primrose is full of vitamins and minerals. It also repairs damaged skin, keeps skin healthy, helps repair sun damaged and mature skin. Evening primrose oil is an emollient. According to the AMAs committee on Cutaneous Health does help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation, and may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.
Glycerin, Vegetable - Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor.   Nontoxic, nonirritating and nonallergenic.  Very sweet syrup, about 0.6 as sweet as sugar. 
Extra Virgin Cocoa Butter (Fair-traded)
Humans have realized the benefit and value of cocoa butter for thousands of years. Cocoa beans were traded since 1000 BC along the Mexican Gulf Coast. Theobroma cacao, the tree that produces cocoa beans, has been grown in the wet tropical areas of West Africa since 1590. Cocoa butter was adapted into the local cultures, and has been part of local skin care for the past 400 years. We extract our extra virgin cocoa butter using traditional methods from shade grown cocoa beans from the mountainous Kpalime region in southern Togo. We use only shade grown cocoa beans purchased from small farmers at fair prices.

Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus grandis) Grapefruit seed extract is made from the dried, ground seeds and pulp of grapefruit. It is a natural preservative, antiseptic, a nontoxic, broad-spectrum antimicrobial. Contains water-soluble bioflavanoids. 
Grapeseed (Vitis vinifera) - Grapeseed oil is made from the seeds of wine producing grapes. The lightest of oils and virtually odorless. Contains vitamins, minerals, high in polyunsaturates and protein. Grapeseed oil is wonderful used around the eyes and neck. Widely used in hypoallergenic natural products because it does not often cause allergic reactions in the highly allergic.
 Green Tea (Camellia sinensis) - contains several phytochemicals, especially polyphenols (catechins), that have been shown to be highly effective protectors against skin cancer, as well as providing other beneficial effects. AT Case Western Reserve University topical administration of green tea resulted in a reduction of tumors that occurred following UVB radiation.  It is a natural astringent and antibacterial agent that can help to detoxify and purify the skin at the same time that it helps to ward off the ravages of sun-related skin aging.
Green Clay (Montmorillonite) - Derived from volcanic deposits, is the richest in mineral compositions and is the most drawing of all clays available. The finest of clays. Rich in calcium, magnesium, potassium and sodium. It energizes the connective tissue. It is antiseptic and healing. It gently stimulates and is effective in increasing the lymph flow and circulation, enabling oxygen and speeding the elimination of wastes. Green clay has a high mineral content.
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Jojoba oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree. The jojoba tree is cultivated in California , Arizona , Mexico and Israel . Jojoba is pronounced Ho Ho Ba. Native Americans have been using jojoba for centuries. The first record of jojoba is from 1701. Father Junipero Serrra found that Native Americans were using Jojoba to treat sores, cuts, burns, as a conditioner and for all over skin and hair treatments. 
Kelp Norway Extract (Asco phyllium nodosom) When added to the bath it smoothes the skin. The Indians of Sitka, Alaska to treat earaches and poultices for bruises and cuts. Seaweed was the original source of iodine. 
Lavender Lavender (Lavendula angustifolia) is an aromatherapy relaxant, stress reliever, and aphrodisiac. It is also a natural insect repellent.
Lemon Oil (5 fold) Lemon Essential Oil (Citrus limonum) General tonic, infections, detoxification, general fatigue, obesity, balances sebum, acne, boils, warts. Increases shine and growth of hair and nails. Reduces physical exhaustion, digestion, rheumatism, arthritis, colds, flu and all respiratory disorders. Antibiotic, sedative, astringent, stimulates immune system, antidepressant, stimulant, antiseptic, and calmative. Perhaps the most effective oil in a room spray for disinfecting the room air. Promotes weight loss, reduces cellulite, useful for oily complexions, hair and skin blemishes. Strengthens epidermis function, aids epidermal circulation, gland stimulant and purification. Stimulates connective tissue, elastin and collagen. Lightens skin pigment. Raises blood pressure, reduces hypertensive and diabetic accidents, reduces blood sugar. Balances stomach acidity, endocrine stimulant. Induces labor when overdue. Stimulant to brain, all sense organs and Parasympathetic Nervous System. Used in Japan to increase workers productivity and concentration. Some value found in reducing nightmares
Olive (Olea europaea) Olive oil is obtained by crushing and pressing the fruit of the olive tree. The olive tree is native to the Mediterranean area, but can be grown in other tropical and warm areas. The olive tree is an evergreen. An important historic oil used extensively in ancient times. Highly nutritive and stable. Contains protein, minerals and vitamins. Superior penetrating power. It is a yellow or greenish. Has acidic and antioxidant values. Olive oil is high in unsaponifiables, which is a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. Oils with the highest unsaponifiables are shea butter, avocado oil, sesame oil, soybean oil and olive oil.
Patchouli Deep earthy, sensual, grounding oil, which uplifts the spirit whilst clearing the mind. Patchouli oil is extracted from Pogostemon cablin (a.k.a. Pogostemon patchouli) from the Labiatae family.
Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha piperita) Headaches, migraines, nausea, fatigue, apathy, coughs, digestive problems, muscular pain, nerve pain, sinus congestion, shock, faintness, travel sickness, mental tiredness, poor circulation, stimulating, and strengthening. Antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-infectious, stimulant, tonic, anti-parasitic, antiviral, analgesic and decongestant. Aphrodisiac, cooling, tonic and stimulant to heart rate and brainwaves. Disinfects the air. Ringworm, detoxification, cellulite. Asthma, sinusitis, muscular aches and pains, heart tonic, cardiac fatigue, constricts capillaries. Menstrual cramps, discourages milk flow, nausea, balances Sympathetic Nervous System, calms mental racing and depression
Rooibos Tea Rooibos Tea is the leaves from the South African Red Bush (Aspalathus linearis). Rooibos has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, and has also been proven to improve hair growth and condition. Rooibos tea has a long history of medicinal use, including treatment of skin conditions such as inflammations, eczema, rashes and acne. Rooibos tea is often used in South Africa to bathe children with allergic skin conditions.
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (Rosmarinus Officinalis) Contains antioxidants which are oil soluble. Undiluted it should be thick, sticky and brownish/green. Before refrigeration was available people wrapped their meat in rosemary leaves to preserve it. Meats spoil partly because oxidation turns the fats rancid and rosemary retards spoilage. Its preservative value has made it a mainstay in herbal medicine. It is made of oil soluble antioxidant compounds derived from the herb rosemary. As a natural preservative, it prevents rancidity in which vegetable/plant oils have been made. 
Salicylic acid - This occurs naturally in many plants. It can also be synthetically made. It is used externally as an antiseptic agent, as well as an antifungal agent and skin sloughing ingredient. It is commonly used in the treatment for removal of warts in the form of an Occlusal. Salicylic Acid also is currently used for its anti-aging properties in the form of beta hydroxy acids. Naturally occuring in Black Willow Bark, but without the negative effects. 
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) Shea butter is solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa . Often referred to as karite butter. Shea butter is an emollient. It is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from the UV rays of the sun. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. Shea butter is expeller pressed without use of solvents, making a lipid suitable for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Shea butter is renowned for is skin softening and moisture retaining ability. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps and lotions. 
Shea Nut Oil (Butyrospermum parkii) is obtained by cold pressing of the fruits (seeds) of the karite tree followed by a full refining process. During the pressing of the butter, a liquid fraction appears as SHEA OIL which offers an exceptional skin feel. Shea is well known to assist cutaneous dryness, dermatitis and dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema and burns. 
Shea Nut Powder Powder from ground shea nuts is added to our soaps as an exfoliant and natural coloring agent. This powder is one of the byproducts of traditional shea butter extraction.
Silk Amino Acids : The mixture of amino acids resulting from the complete hydrolysis of silk. The principal amino acids contained within are glycine, alanine, and serine. Their low molecular weight indicates that the molecules can penetrate the cuticle in undamaged hair as well as the surface layer of the epidermis. Silk amino acids improve skin and hair with regard to feel and gloss, and have a moisturizing effect due to their water-binding properties.
Stearic Acid (Palm Stearic) A vegetable derivative used to stiffen and stabilize lotions and creams. Occurs naturally in vegetable fats. A white, waxy, natural fatty acid. 
Tea Tree Essential Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) Rashes, insect bites, nail fungus, dermatitis, ringworm, thrush, head lice, sore throats, boils, congestion, arthritis, cold sores, fatigue, useful for a wide spectrum of infections. Anti-infectious, antibiotic, balsamic, antifungal, antiviral, anti-parasitic, anti-inflammatory, expectorant, stimulates immune system, analgesic and antiseptic. Hastens healing of wounds, diaper rash, acne, ringworm and insect bites. Protects skin during radiation treatment. Encourages regeneration of scar tissue and reduces swelling. Acts as an oil-controlling agent. High germicidal value. Has the property to penetrate pus and by mixing with it, the pus liquefies which causes it to slough off, leaving a healthy surface. Asthma, coughs, throat infections, stimulates blood circulation and lymphatic circulation. Scent: Sharp, spicy, warm with medicinal tones, top note. Source: Branches 
 Tocopherol (Vitamin E) Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. Acts as a natural preservative for products. Obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E oil is an emollient. According to the AMAs committee on Cutaneous Health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin. 
Titanium Dioxide - This is used in cream that blocks the sun’s rays wherever it is applied. It is also commonly found in makeup and white melt & pour soap bases, but not in a strong enough concentration to act as an effective sunscreen. Initially, titanium dioxide was difficult to apply, but now with new micro-encapsulation technology, it has become a very effective sun blocking agent.
 Turbinado Raw Sugar (Sucrose) Known as a demulcent, which is a substance used to relieve pain in inflamed or irritated mucous surfaces. A simple organic exfoliating material. This is crystalizable sugar from the first step of refinement. It has a tan to brown color from the residual impurities. 
Virgin Coconut Oil  Virgin Coconut Oil is traditionally extracted oil from fresh fruit of the coconut palm, Cocos nucifera. Coconuts have been cultivated in coastal West Africa and been part of the diet and skin care for centuries. Virgin coconut oil is an important food oil, and is applied to skin and hair directly to protect from sun and wind damage.
Vitamin E  Vitamin E is an umbrella term for a group of compounds called tocopherols and tocotrienols. Vitamin E can be wonderfully therapeutic for a whole host of skin problems, including burns. When applied to the skin, vitamin E-containing creams or oils are believed to promote healing, protecting cells from free-radical damage and reducing itchiness
White Tea:  Rich in polyphenols, white is an excellent antioxidants. It protects skin from environmental damage.
Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) Made from the leaves and twigs a common wild scrub found in the woods. Witch hazel was used by the Native Americans. In the 1840’s, a Oneida Medicine man introduced it to a patent medicine entrepreneur. It has a long history of traditional and alternative medicine uses. Also used in the treatment of hemorrhoids, burns and fevers. Known to be soothing skin freshener, used as a local anesthetic, astringent, pore tightening and anti-inflammatory. Relieves itching, and soothes skin irritations. Witch hazel also is good for stings. The active ingredients are tannins. 
Zinc Oxide (Flowers of Zinc) Used medicinally as an astringent, antiseptic, skin protective, encourages healing. Works as an antiperspirant. Zinc Oxide is a physical UV filter. Zinc oxide is a protective substance which can be used as a sun block. Zinc oxide provides near complete opacification to the sun’s rays. Several products containing this have wonderful protective properties against the sun, and should be used by people who are extraordinarily sun sensitive.